SATURDAY AUG. 28 at 7:30 PM
OKOTOKS
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 3 at 7:30 PM
OKOTOKS
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 10 at 8:00 PM
HIGH RIVER
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 10 at 8:00 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 10 at 8:00 PM
WETASKIWIN ICEM.
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
SATURDAY SEP. 11 at 7:30 PM
KAINAI
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 11 at 8:00 PM
AIRDRIE
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
SUNDAY SEP. 12 at 2:45 PM
RED DEER
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
FRIDAY SEP. 17 at 8:00 PM
KAINAI
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY SEP. 17 at 8:00 PM
COCHRANE
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 17 at 8:00 PM
THREE HILLS
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
FRIDAY SEP. 17 at 8:00 PM
RED DEER
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 17 at 8:30 PM
PONOKA
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 18 at 7:30 PM
MEDICINE HAT
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 18 at 7:30 PM
OKOTOKS
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 18 at 8:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 18 at 8:30 PM
AIRDRIE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SATURDAY SEP. 18 at 8:30 PM
COCHRANE
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY SEP. 19 at 4:15 PM
THREE HILLS
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 7:30 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 7:30 PM
RED DEER
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 8:00 PM
COALDALE
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 8:00 PM
PONOKA
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 8:00 PM
STRATHMORE
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 8:00 PM
KAINAI
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 8:30 PM
THREE HILLS
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 7:30 PM
COCHRANE
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 8:00 PM
KAINAI
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 8:00 PM
AIRDRIE
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 8:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 8:30 PM
STETTLER
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 8:30 PM
OKOTOKS
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SUNDAY SEP. 26 at 2:30 PM
LOMOND
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SUNDAY SEP. 26 at 2:30 PM
HIGH RIVER
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SUNDAY SEP. 26 at 2:45 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
WEDNESDAY SEP. 29 at 8:00 PM
RED DEER
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 7:15 PM
STETTLER
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 7:30 PM
COCHRANE
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 8:00 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 8:00 PM
COALDALE
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 8:00 PM
ROCKY
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 7:00 PM
HIGH RIVER
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 7:30 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 7:30 PM
AIRDRIE
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 8:00 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 8:00 PM
MEDICINE HAT
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 8:30 PM
STETTLER
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 8:30 PM
LOMOND
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 3 at 1:15 PM
KAINAI
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 3 at 2:30 PM
MEDICINE HAT
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 3 at 3:00 PM
STRATHMORE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
WEDNESDAY OCT. 6 at 8:00 PM
THREE HILLS
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 8 at 7:30 PM
KAINAI
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 8 at 8:00 PM
STRATHMORE
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY OCT. 8 at 8:00 PM
PONOKA
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 8 at 8:00 PM
STETTLER
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 7:00 PM
LOMOND
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 7:30 PM
OKOTOKS
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 7:30 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 8:00 PM
AIRDRIE
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 8:00 PM
STRATHMORE
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 8:15 PM
ROCKY
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
SUNDAY OCT. 10 at 2:45 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
SUNDAY OCT. 10 at 3:30 PM
MEDICINE HAT
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
SUNDAY OCT. 10 at 6:00 PM
ROCKY
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 7:00 PM
STRATHMORE
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 7:30 PM
LOMOND
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 7:30 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 8:00 PM
COALDALE
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 8:00 PM
MEDICINE HAT
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 8:00 PM
THREE HILLS
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 8:30 PM
RED DEER
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 7:30 PM
HIGH RIVER
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 8:00 PM
OKOTOKS
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 8:00 PM
COCHRANE
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 8:00 PM
STETTLER
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 8:30 PM
AIRDRIE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 8:30 PM
KAINAI
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 17 at 2:45 PM
HIGH RIVER
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
SUNDAY OCT. 17 at 3:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
WEDNESDAY OCT. 20 at 8:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 7:00 PM
COALDALE
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 7:30 PM
STRATHMORE
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 8:00 PM
RED DEER
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 8:00 PM
MEDICINE HAT
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 8:00 PM
STETTLER
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 8:00 PM
PONOKA
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 8:00 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 7:30 PM
MEDICINE HAT
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 7:30 PM
ROCKY
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 8:00 PM
COCHRANE
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 8:00 PM
KAINAI
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 8:30 PM
HIGH RIVER
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 24 at 1:15 PM
STETTLER
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 24 at 3:00 PM
RED DEER
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 7:30 PM
RED DEER
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 7:30 PM
THREE HILLS
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 8:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 8:00 PM
ROCKY
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 8:00 PM
LOMOND
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 8:00 PM
KAINAI
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 3:15 PM
STRATHMORE
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 7:00 PM
COCHRANE
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 7:30 PM
AIRDRIE
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 7:30 PM
PONOKA
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 7:30 PM
THREE HILLS
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 8:00 PM
HIGH RIVER
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 8:00 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 8:00 PM
OKOTOKS
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SUNDAY OCT. 31 at 4:15 PM
COALDALE
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 5 at 7:30 PM
RED DEER
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 5 at 8:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 5 at 8:00 PM
ROCKY
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 5 at 8:00 PM
HIGH RIVER
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 7:00 PM
ROCKY
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:00 PM
STETTLER
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:00 PM
COCHRANE
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:00 PM
OKOTOKS
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:00 PM
LOMOND
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:30 PM
AIRDRIE
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:30 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SUNDAY NOV. 7 at 2:00 PM
PONOKA
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SUNDAY NOV. 7 at 3:00 PM
STETTLER
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SUNDAY NOV. 7 at 4:15 PM
MEDICINE HAT
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY NOV. 7 at 7:30 PM
COALDALE
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
WEDNESDAY NOV. 10 at 7:45 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
WEDNESDAY NOV. 10 at 8:30 PM
AIRDRIE
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
THURSDAY NOV. 11 at 4:30 PM
MEDICINE HAT
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 7:00 PM
RED DEER
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 7:30 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 7:30 PM
COALDALE
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 8:00 PM
COCHRANE
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 8:00 PM
THREE HILLS
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 8:30 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 7:00 PM
OKOTOKS
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 8:00 PM
HIGH RIVER
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 8:00 PM
STRATHMORE
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 8:30 PM
AIRDRIE
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 8:30 PM
COCHRANE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SUNDAY NOV. 14 at 2:45 PM
LOMOND
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
SUNDAY NOV. 14 at 3:00 PM
ROCKY
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SUNDAY NOV. 14 at 3:30 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 7:00 PM
COALDALE
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 8:00 PM
LOMOND
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 8:00 PM
MEDICINE HAT
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 8:00 PM
STETTLER
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 8:30 PM
RED DEER
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 7:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 7:30 PM
HIGH RIVER
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 7:30 PM
STETTLER
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 8:00 PM
PONOKA
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 8:00 PM
LOMOND
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 8:00 PM
THREE HILLS
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 8:30 PM
OKOTOKS
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY NOV. 21 at 3:00 PM
AIRDRIE
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SUNDAY NOV. 21 at 4:15 PM
PONOKA
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
MOST POINTS
GOALIE LEADERS - SAVE %
CA
.0
Goalie SV%
J Aellen .0
S Arthur .0
E Barrows .0
L Brassard .0
SOUTH DIVISION
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Coaldale 0 0 0 0 0
Cochrane 0 0 0 0 0
High River 0 0 0 0 0
Kainai 0 0 0 0 0
Lomond 0 0 0 0 0
Medicine H.. 0 0 0 0 0
Okotoks 0 0 0 0 0
Strathmore 0 0 0 0 0
NORTH DIVISION
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Airdrie 0 0 0 0 0
Mountainvi.. 0 0 0 0 0
Ponoka 0 0 0 0 0
Red Deer 0 0 0 0 0
Rocky 0 0 0 0 0
Stettler 0 0 0 0 0
Sylvan Lak.. 0 0 0 0 0
Three Hill.. 0 0 0 0 0
PLAYER OF THE WEEK

ALEX DEYOUNG

Sean Michalevich of the Stettler Lightning scored five times and added two assists in two games. The 19-year-old Stettler product scored a hat trick in a 12-4 win over Ponoka on Nov. 7. And the 6-foot-3, 210-pounder was right back at it the next night with a pair of goals and two assists in a 6-4 victory over the Stamps.

VIEW PROFILE

APRIL 2, 2020

Cubs were built for provincials — but tournament never happened

Cubs were built for provincials — but tournament never happened

Scott Fisher

Today was supposed to be a celebration in Medicine Hat with a jam-packed rink full of fans.

The Hockey Alberta Jr. B Provincial Championship was slated to run April 2-5 at Medicine Hat's refurbished Kinplex.

The eight-team tournament, which would have included the host Cubs, was cancelled along with every other sporting event due to the global coronavirus pandemic.

It was a tough pill to swallow for Cubs GM/director of hockey operation Dave Kowalchuk and everyone else involved in planning the tournament.

"We had a pretty good committee, lots of volunteers and parents," Kowalchuk said. "We had a worker schedule, everyone was signed up and ready to go.

"But unfortunately the whole world is going through this right now."

There's a chance all that preparation won't need to be tossed out.

Hockey Alberta sent out a survey asking teams if they would be in favour of postponing major tournaments for a year.

"There are talks about bumping everyone back," Kowalchuk said. "So there is an opportunity for us to host next year.

"We're definitely for it. We said we would definitely like to host in 2021. We don't know where that will go or what will happen but we're pretty optimistic that whoever didn't get to host this year will be able to next year."

The Cubs, who also hosted the HJHL All-Star Game and Top Prospects Game in January, were eliminated by the Cochrane Generals in the second round of the playoffs, but a plan was in place to keep the players sharp leading up to the provincials.

"After that Game 7 loss to Cochrane, we told the guys to take a week off," Kowalchuk said. "The night that the NBA packed it in, we met as a coaching staff and we were discussing our plans.

"We had two exhibition games lined up and two full weeks of practice. We thought we had a team that would do extremely well at provincials. We had a team that was built for provincials.

"But we watched on TV and when the NBA closed it down, we thought 'oh, boy. The trickle effect is coming.'"

It can be difficult to evaluate a season that never really ended, but Kowalchuk said 2019-20 was a success in his books after the Cubs finished with a 25-11-2 record, good for third spot in the HJHL's South Division.

"We took over late last year and our goal was to turn the Cubs into a contender every year," Kowalchuk said. "Last year, we took Coaldale to Game 7 in the South semi — we were one goal away from going to the South final.

"So we were optimistic going into this year. We did some good recruitment. Our mission is to get better every year. We want to be competitive — we want to take out Okotoks and Red Deer and Airdrie and those top teams.

"I'm very happy with the year. We went from 17 wins to 25. It's a good league. Everybody has to be proud of this league. Now we're focused on becoming a real tough contender and making the Kinplex a tough place to come in and play. This is a storied franchise - we'll be 57 years old next year."

The 2019-20 Cubs were built with the provincial tournament in mind. There will be a few new faces next season but the Medicine Hat coaching staff hopes to put piece together another squad capable of competing for the ultimate prize.

Both goaltenders — Dawsen Savage, the club's rookie of the year, and Logan Leroux — will return.

Up front, Spencer Chapman will move on and Chandler Aleman is likely gone as well.

"I've been recruiting already, trying to land a couple kids out of Saskatchewan," Kowalchuk said. "We'll have a good core coming back.

"Trying to replace that scoring punch will definitely be my goal — finding two or three guys who can put the puck in the net like those guys that we'll lose.

"I think if we fill a few holes, we should have a pretty good team next year."

It will be a good day when people can go back to worrying about hockey games.

Until then, Kowalchuk is staying home and staying safe.

"We have to get through this right now," Kowalchuk said. "People have to be smart.

"We want our hockey back, we want our sports back.

"But I think it's crucial that people lay low for a bit, let this thing pass and then we can get back to the way life was."

RECENT HEADLINES
© 2021, HERITAGE JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Design, Hosting, Online Registration & Administration Tools By:Powered By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations

ADMIN LOGIN