SATURDAY AUG. 28 at 7:30 PM
OKOTOKS
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 3 at 7:30 PM
OKOTOKS
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 10 at 8:00 PM
HIGH RIVER
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 10 at 8:00 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 10 at 8:00 PM
WETASKIWIN ICEM.
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
SATURDAY SEP. 11 at 7:30 PM
KAINAI
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 11 at 8:00 PM
AIRDRIE
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
SUNDAY SEP. 12 at 2:45 PM
RED DEER
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
FRIDAY SEP. 17 at 8:00 PM
KAINAI
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY SEP. 17 at 8:00 PM
COCHRANE
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 17 at 8:00 PM
THREE HILLS
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
FRIDAY SEP. 17 at 8:00 PM
RED DEER
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 17 at 8:30 PM
PONOKA
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 18 at 7:30 PM
MEDICINE HAT
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 18 at 7:30 PM
OKOTOKS
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 18 at 8:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 18 at 8:30 PM
AIRDRIE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SATURDAY SEP. 18 at 8:30 PM
COCHRANE
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY SEP. 19 at 4:15 PM
THREE HILLS
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 7:30 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 7:30 PM
RED DEER
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 8:00 PM
COALDALE
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 8:00 PM
PONOKA
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 8:00 PM
STRATHMORE
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 8:00 PM
KAINAI
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY SEP. 24 at 8:30 PM
THREE HILLS
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 7:30 PM
COCHRANE
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 8:00 PM
KAINAI
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 8:00 PM
AIRDRIE
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 8:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 8:30 PM
STETTLER
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SATURDAY SEP. 25 at 8:30 PM
OKOTOKS
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SUNDAY SEP. 26 at 2:30 PM
LOMOND
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SUNDAY SEP. 26 at 2:30 PM
HIGH RIVER
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SUNDAY SEP. 26 at 2:45 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
WEDNESDAY SEP. 29 at 8:00 PM
RED DEER
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 7:15 PM
STETTLER
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 7:30 PM
COCHRANE
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 8:00 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 8:00 PM
COALDALE
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 1 at 8:00 PM
ROCKY
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 7:00 PM
HIGH RIVER
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 7:30 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 7:30 PM
AIRDRIE
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 8:00 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 8:00 PM
MEDICINE HAT
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 8:30 PM
STETTLER
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SATURDAY OCT. 2 at 8:30 PM
LOMOND
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 3 at 1:15 PM
KAINAI
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 3 at 2:30 PM
MEDICINE HAT
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 3 at 3:00 PM
STRATHMORE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
WEDNESDAY OCT. 6 at 8:00 PM
THREE HILLS
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 8 at 7:30 PM
KAINAI
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 8 at 8:00 PM
STRATHMORE
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY OCT. 8 at 8:00 PM
PONOKA
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 8 at 8:00 PM
STETTLER
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 7:00 PM
LOMOND
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 7:30 PM
OKOTOKS
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 7:30 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 8:00 PM
AIRDRIE
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 8:00 PM
STRATHMORE
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY OCT. 9 at 8:15 PM
ROCKY
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
SUNDAY OCT. 10 at 2:45 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
SUNDAY OCT. 10 at 3:30 PM
MEDICINE HAT
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
SUNDAY OCT. 10 at 6:00 PM
ROCKY
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 7:00 PM
STRATHMORE
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 7:30 PM
LOMOND
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 7:30 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 8:00 PM
COALDALE
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 8:00 PM
MEDICINE HAT
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 8:00 PM
THREE HILLS
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 15 at 8:30 PM
RED DEER
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 7:30 PM
HIGH RIVER
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 8:00 PM
OKOTOKS
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 8:00 PM
COCHRANE
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 8:00 PM
STETTLER
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 8:30 PM
AIRDRIE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SATURDAY OCT. 16 at 8:30 PM
KAINAI
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 17 at 2:45 PM
HIGH RIVER
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
SUNDAY OCT. 17 at 3:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
WEDNESDAY OCT. 20 at 8:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 7:00 PM
COALDALE
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 7:30 PM
STRATHMORE
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 8:00 PM
RED DEER
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 8:00 PM
MEDICINE HAT
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 8:00 PM
STETTLER
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 8:00 PM
PONOKA
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 22 at 8:00 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 7:30 PM
MEDICINE HAT
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 7:30 PM
ROCKY
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 8:00 PM
COCHRANE
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 8:00 PM
KAINAI
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY OCT. 23 at 8:30 PM
HIGH RIVER
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 24 at 1:15 PM
STETTLER
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
SUNDAY OCT. 24 at 3:00 PM
RED DEER
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 7:30 PM
RED DEER
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 7:30 PM
THREE HILLS
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 8:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 8:00 PM
ROCKY
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 8:00 PM
LOMOND
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
FRIDAY OCT. 29 at 8:00 PM
KAINAI
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 3:15 PM
STRATHMORE
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 7:00 PM
COCHRANE
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 7:30 PM
AIRDRIE
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 7:30 PM
PONOKA
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 7:30 PM
THREE HILLS
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 8:00 PM
HIGH RIVER
SYLVAN LAKE
NexSource Centre
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 8:00 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY OCT. 30 at 8:00 PM
OKOTOKS
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SUNDAY OCT. 31 at 4:15 PM
COALDALE
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 5 at 7:30 PM
RED DEER
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 5 at 8:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 5 at 8:00 PM
ROCKY
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 5 at 8:00 PM
HIGH RIVER
OKOTOKS
Murray & Piper Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 7:00 PM
ROCKY
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:00 PM
STETTLER
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:00 PM
COCHRANE
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:00 PM
OKOTOKS
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:00 PM
LOMOND
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:30 PM
AIRDRIE
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 6 at 8:30 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SUNDAY NOV. 7 at 2:00 PM
PONOKA
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
SUNDAY NOV. 7 at 3:00 PM
STETTLER
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SUNDAY NOV. 7 at 4:15 PM
MEDICINE HAT
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY NOV. 7 at 7:30 PM
COALDALE
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
WEDNESDAY NOV. 10 at 7:45 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
WEDNESDAY NOV. 10 at 8:30 PM
AIRDRIE
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
THURSDAY NOV. 11 at 4:30 PM
MEDICINE HAT
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 7:00 PM
RED DEER
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 7:30 PM
MOUNTAINVIEW
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 7:30 PM
COALDALE
LOMOND
Vulcan Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 8:00 PM
COCHRANE
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 8:00 PM
THREE HILLS
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 12 at 8:30 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 7:00 PM
OKOTOKS
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 8:00 PM
HIGH RIVER
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 8:00 PM
STRATHMORE
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 8:30 PM
AIRDRIE
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 13 at 8:30 PM
COCHRANE
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SUNDAY NOV. 14 at 2:45 PM
LOMOND
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
SUNDAY NOV. 14 at 3:00 PM
ROCKY
PONOKA
Ponoka Culture & Recreation Complex
SUNDAY NOV. 14 at 3:30 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
STETTLER
Stettler Recreation Centre
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 7:00 PM
COALDALE
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 8:00 PM
LOMOND
HIGH RIVER
Bob Snodgrass Recreation Complex
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 8:00 PM
MEDICINE HAT
AIRDRIE
Ron Ebbesen Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 8:00 PM
STETTLER
THREE HILLS
Centennial Place Arena
FRIDAY NOV. 19 at 8:30 PM
RED DEER
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 7:00 PM
SYLVAN LAKE
KAINAI
Kainai Sports Centre
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 7:30 PM
HIGH RIVER
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 7:30 PM
STETTLER
ROCKY
Rocky Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 8:00 PM
PONOKA
COALDALE
Coaldale Sportsplex
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 8:00 PM
LOMOND
MOUNTAINVIEW
Didsbury Memorial Complex Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 8:00 PM
THREE HILLS
RED DEER
Servus Arena
SATURDAY NOV. 20 at 8:30 PM
OKOTOKS
STRATHMORE
Strathmore Family Centre Arena
SUNDAY NOV. 21 at 3:00 PM
AIRDRIE
COCHRANE
Cochrane Arena
SUNDAY NOV. 21 at 4:15 PM
PONOKA
MEDICINE HAT
Kinplex
MOST POINTS
GOALIE LEADERS - SAVE %
CA
.0
Goalie SV%
J Aellen .0
S Arthur .0
E Barrows .0
L Brassard .0
SOUTH DIVISION
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Coaldale 0 0 0 0 0
Cochrane 0 0 0 0 0
High River 0 0 0 0 0
Kainai 0 0 0 0 0
Lomond 0 0 0 0 0
Medicine H.. 0 0 0 0 0
Okotoks 0 0 0 0 0
Strathmore 0 0 0 0 0
NORTH DIVISION
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Airdrie 0 0 0 0 0
Mountainvi.. 0 0 0 0 0
Ponoka 0 0 0 0 0
Red Deer 0 0 0 0 0
Rocky 0 0 0 0 0
Stettler 0 0 0 0 0
Sylvan Lak.. 0 0 0 0 0
Three Hill.. 0 0 0 0 0
PLAYER OF THE WEEK

ALEX DEYOUNG

Sean Michalevich of the Stettler Lightning scored five times and added two assists in two games. The 19-year-old Stettler product scored a hat trick in a 12-4 win over Ponoka on Nov. 7. And the 6-foot-3, 210-pounder was right back at it the next night with a pair of goals and two assists in a 6-4 victory over the Stamps.

VIEW PROFILE

MAY 1, 2020

Sylvester stays busy during lockdown

Sylvester stays busy during lockdown

Scott Fisher

Matt Sylvester is one of the lucky ones.

With a full course load at the U of A, the Stettler product has had plenty of schoolwork to keep him occupied during these last two months of isolation.

"I had school so it hasn't affected my life too much," Sylvester said. "I've been managing just fine."

Probably too busy to binge-watch Tiger King, then? Not exactly.

"I found some time for Tiger King," Sylvester admits. "It's entertaining and I definitely jumped on that bandwagon and wasted a few hours on that circus of a show.

"I wouldn't call it useful time but it was entertaining."

Sylvester, who recently graduated from the HJHL, said while he wishes his Stettler Lightning were still playing, at least he doesn't have to wonder 'what if'.

"I guess I was fortunate that we were out of the playoffs when this thing shut down the league.

"My season and my junior hockey career ended naturally. I know some guys who were on a playoff run and things ended abruptly and that would have been really unfortunate."

The 5-foot-11, 165-pounder put up 21 goals and 36 points in 28 games in 2019-20. He and teammate The Mulgrove were among a number of HJHL players to earn a Friends of Alberta Junior Hockey Society scholarship. 

That'll be put to good use as Sylvester just finished his third year in the civil engineering program. He spent the first half of the season doing a work term at an engineering company in Red Deer.

"That made it easier because Red Deer is a lot closer to Stettler than Edmonton," he said. "So I was fully committed to the team from September to January 1st.

"After that, I went back to school. I was still committed but obviously I wasn't making practice on a Tuesday night."

He'll head back to work in Red Deer this summer.

The 21-year-old piled up 55 goals and 11 points in 75 career games over three HJHL seasons.

And he got to do it with his hometown team.

"I grew up in Stettler, that's where I played all my minor hockey," he said. "We won the bantam A and midget A provincials, and we hosted the tournament both years.

"I grew up going to Lightning games and watching them. So it was an easy transition to join the Lightning and it allowed me to still play competitive hockey while I was working and going to school.

"Most of the players on the team are like myself. They grew up in Stettler and the community knows them. If I was to look up in the stands, I'd probably recognize 75 per cent of them.

"It's not a huge fan base but it's not a huge town. For our size, we do really well."

As for what his hockey future holds, it's up in the air. One thing is for sure though, he's not hanging up the blades any time soon.

"I'll definitely play hockey, but whether it will be a competitive league or not, I don't know," Sylvester said.

"I played intramural hockey at the U of A just for practice during the week, so I'll continue to do that.

"If it's competitive hockey, it would be senior hockey, and I could see myself doing that but it's still to be decided."

There's a bigger decision that has been made.

Sylvester will mary his fiance, Olivia, also a Stettler product, who just finished up her degree in education on Aug. 22.

Coronavirus or no coronairus, the wedding bells will ring.

It just might mean few guests.

RECENT HEADLINES
© 2021, HERITAGE JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Design, Hosting, Online Registration & Administration Tools By:Powered By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations

ADMIN LOGIN